Ejagham Bakor Cluster

Ejagham Bakor cluster is in Cross River State in Nigeria; spanning through Ikom and Ogoja Local Government Areas

The constituent clans of this cluster are: Ekajuk, Nkum and Nkim in Ogoja Local Government while Ikom Local Government has Nta, Nsele, Nnam, Abanyum, Nde and Ofutop clans. Habiting a contiguous land mass, Bakor is bounded by the various state local government areas Viz, West and southwest by Yala; South by Obubra; Etung/Boki on the South/East; Bekwarra on the North, and on the East by Mbube Clan in Ogoja Local Government.

With one affinity, destiny, and an ancestral dialect, Bakor oral tradition and written records trace its origin to the Bantu race of East Africa, like other Ejagham clusters.

As for its sustainability, the Bakor land is blessed with tuber, leguminous, grains, and tree crops. These include various yam species, cassava, rice, beans, groundnut, grand piece, rubber, oil palm, and cocoa.

Women trade their pottery items, vegetables, particularly Okro and women designated tuber crops of water yam, cocoyam, and the cassava product of gari. Patronage comes from within and neighbouring towns including Calabar and the states of Benue and Ebonyi.

The males produce and trade yam, rice, cocoa, rubber, palm oil, etc. with neighbouring towns and states. Some ferry their products, particularly yam to Kumba in Cameroon and Calabar, through the Cross River and creeks.

Tourism is another vital area in the cluster’s economy. In ALOK and NKARASSI areas in the Ikom Bakor are MONOLITHS while the Oynghe FISH POND of over 500 meters wide is in Nta.

The economic activity of the people is also premised on Weaving, Smithing, Carving, and the production of Clay utensils among which are large pots.

The ponds, lakes, and rivers flowing through its territory make the people skillful fishermen and a boost to the economy.

Most of the people still cling tenaciously to imperative cultures despite the European and missionary activities in the territory out to obliterate. 

Towns and Villages in Ejagham Bakor Cluster

1

ABANYOM CLAN – Ikom Local Government Area

           
  1 Abankang, 16 Bonima, 31 Nkarasi 1                
  2 Abinti 2, 17 Cape coast, 32 Nkarasi 2,                
  3 Abiti1, 18 Ebina, 33 Nkim,                
  4 Abriba, 19 Edor, 34 Nkonfap,                
  5 Aferanfe, 20 Efu-Nambala, 35 Nkporogor,                
  6 Akishora 21 Ekonde, 36 Nkum,                
  7 Akotaga, 22 Ekpatala, 37 Nkum-Efu,                
  8 Akpikpiba, 23 Ekpilagle, 38 Nkuntal,                
  9 Akumabal 1, 24 Esekende, 39 Ntimgbak, and,                
  10 Akumabal 2, 25 Etikpe, 40 Obindum,                
  11 Akumba, 26 Licy-Etikpe, 41 Obot- Abinti,                
  12 Aligi-Elag, 27 Loya, 42 Obot-Edor,                
  13 Arabatal, 28 Mbaranfam, 43 Okuabing,                
  14 Atana, 29 Nankoni, 44 Osibi-Etikpe,                
  15 Awong, 30 Ndandang,                    

2

EKAJUK CLAN – Ogoja Local Government Area

    EKAJUK WEST   NWANG   EBANIMBIM   EKAJUK EAST   ETIKPU   MBENKPIN
  1 Abilti 29 Mkpakana 1 Abaeke Elu 1 Abi Atirr 1 Abuntak Ndarr 1 Acuntak Etikpu 1 Adigbu
  2 Abunkak Nkamaro 30 Mobini Abangkpa 2 Abagu 2 Afak Amang 2 Agakajak 2 Afagor 2 Agbu
  3 Abuntak Esamkum 31 Mojabe-Agbajoko 3 Abarekashi 3 Akpantere 3 Ajakajak 3 Atame Nti 3 Ajina
  4 Abuntak-Ntara 32 Mojobe Esamkum 4 Abilikpa 4 Alankel 4 Akogbe I 4 Enugu-Mfem 4 Akpate Ebfan
  5 Agari 33 Monkum 5 Abnnbarr 5 Atak Kanu Monki 5 Akogbe II 5 Erimi 5 Akpungku
  6 Agbo-Kpo 34 Ndubi 6 Abuntak Awiwinghi 6 Ebiku 6 Akpalili 6 Four V Corners-Mfom I 6 Aribu
  7 Akuk 35 New Lay Out 7 Abuntak Erede-Agba 7 Ebunembaele 7 Akunaye 7 Kenji 7 Eshi Etiti
  8 Asika 36 Ngiti 8 Abuntak-Egoja 8 Efa 8 Alap-Mbong 8 Mbongkakera 8 Etak Makorr
  9 Awina 37 Ngunemang 9 Abuntak-Ekpare 9 Efak Nkon 9 Edip 9 Mogab Mang 9 Eyame-Ekom
  10 Bansara 38 Nkamaro 10 Aket 10 Efut Neshi 10 Egul 10 Napale 10 Kaduma-Mfom II
  11 Bansara Mission 39 Nkamero 11 Akorfeno 11 Egbung 11 Ekpigrinya 11 Nkpakna 11 Mofre
  12 Barracks 40 Nkpo Kal 12 Akpunjam 12 Ekpinghirongho 12 Emandak Elka Ndak 12 Nkpaktau 12 Monkom
  13 Ebelim 41 Ntara II 13 Auntank-Adop 13 Elshi Akuru 13 Emandak Wlshi II 13 Nnimtuk 13 Ngulya
  14 Ebut Abili 42 NtaraI 14 Ebka-Ekpa 14 Emanghendak 14 Esham Abuntak 14 Nwang-Ufom I 14 Ntim Tim
  15 Ediba 43 Winninba 15 Ebka-Nwang 15 Emangkpa 15 Etikpok 15 Nyange    
  16 Edikeri     16 Ebut-Abili (Sekondi) 16 Etak Etakpu 16 Eyriyimi        
  17 Efafuk     17 Eduala 17 Mbugu Elam 17 Mbok I        
  18 Ejabe Ndenghe Aleji     18 Efour-Cornna 18 Mfanangbe 18 Mbok II        
  19 Ekpakerak     19 Ejang-Ajeng 19 Mkpanghe 19 Mojabe Ekabe        
  20 Ekuaro     20 Ekpare 20 Mojabe I 20 Mokul Abung        
  21 Ekul-Ashakoro     21 Ekumanshi 21 Mojabe II 21 Motal        
  22 Ekulmonikoung     22 Elawaya 22 Ngak 22 Ndarr        
  23 Emmagnoomo     23 Eredaegba 23 Ngbugha 23 Ntuhol        
  24 Eta K-Abe Akong     24 Etakpradi 24 Nkim Era I            
  25 Mbarekul     25 Mfanagbe 25 Nkim Era II            
  26 Mbinebal     26 Ngun 26 Nnang            
  27 Mbuk Elam     27 Ntinghi 27 Nnang Ekurabe            
  28 Melem     28 Nwang II 28 Ntinghi Ena            

3

NDE CLAN – Ikom Local Government Area

               
  1 Abayongho                        
  2 Abonatik                        
  3 Anagha                        
  4 Ayukasa                        
  5 Egononkor                        
  6 Ejirawor                        
  7 Esaja                        
  8 Etakor                        
  9 Etanawana                        
  10 Mbain Eba                        
  11 Mbenkpen                        
  12 Mgbaka                        
  13 Mkpiri                        
  14 Nkuande                        
  15 Nkunanton   Abukpok                        
  16 Nkunanton Mben                        
  17 Nkuramfam                        
  18 Nsak                        
  19 Nyanjon                        
  20 Nyogon                        

4

NKIM CLAN – Ogoja Local Government Area

    AROBOJE   NKIM NDOK   ISHIKAREB   NKIM KOL/ADAGOM   IGOLI   NKIM ISHIBORI   IKPATANG/UMURYA
  1 Akpakpanga 1 Alibong 1 Abakpa East 1 Abontek 1 Agiga Imerr 1 Akpagap 1 Asherere
  2 Alimgba 2 Aminica 2 Abakpa North 2 Adagom Agbogbo 2 Agiga Itek 2 Akunakuna 2 Iborr Umuriya
  3 Aporr 3 Atagara 3 Abakpa South 3 Adagom Ayogaba 3 Akukor Abakol 3 Iborr Ikaniku 3 Idem Ifada
  4 Aroboje 4 Igrima 4 Abakpa West 4 Adagom Ikajor 4 Igoli East 4 Iborr Ukamugha 4 Imerakom
  5 Four Iborr Ugoga 5 Ishi Ikong 5 Akatima 5 Adagom Nwashang 5 Igoli North 5 Ikajor Ntagon 5 Ishi Inyuma
  6 Igod Aladu 6 Ishi Mbol 6 Four Iborr ugoga 6 Adagom Nyimade 6 Igoli South 6 Ikarori 6 Ishi Ugodobia
  7 Igod Antutu 7 Ishi Nkor 7 Iborr Ibebel 7 Igol Atal 7 Igoli West 7 Itul Ikajor 7 Itegela Akpagatital
  8 Igoli Shekpegi 8 Mbom 8 Igoli Afok 8 Ishi Iben 8 Ilele Godong 8 Itul Ikarixu 8 Itul Ikpatang
  9 Igride 9 Ndok Igoli 9 Irogajani 9 Ishimben Udamagbudu 9 Ishi Akama 9 Itul Ukamugha 9 Itul Umuriya
  10 Ishi Ashikpa 10 Ndok Itek 10 Ishi Ntem 10 Ubioko 10 Ishi Utamite 10 Ntaen Ikajor 10 Moniaya
  11 Ishi Atabor 11 Ntan 11 Ishidide 11 Uguma Adagom 11 Itul Ukum 11 Ulom Kpactae 11 Montobare
  12 Ukende 12 Nzaria 12 Itul Ugoga 12 Unene 12 London Quarters        
  13 Ukpotor 13 Ukundi Ndok 13 Njaman 13 Ushi Utamate Adagom            
  14 Ushopor 14 Ulokpo 14 Nkpe                
5

NKUM CLAN – Ogoja Local Government Area

           
    NKUM IBORR EAST   IREDE IBIL   NKUM IBORR WEST   IBO IBIL            
  1 Agba 1 Abamatime 1 Agbodo 1 Abonet Akim            
  2 Agbogbong 2 Ashara 2 Aja Korlor 2 Abontek Aya            
  3 Ating Ukpe 3 Ating Ibul 3 Akaraba 3 Abontek Mgamju            
  4 Ifek 4 Ishi Aleke 4 Aladim 4 Aburembede            
  5 Igol Ukpagada 5 Ishindende 5 Igodo 5 Akontage            
  6 Ikpashor 6 Mbemkpen 6 Ikadangba 6 Itana Mbang            
  7 Mbagide 7 Mfamju 7 Ishi Ukoh 7 Itung Akpe            
  8 Mkpote 8 Mgbabila 8 Nfekpor 8 Ndo            
  9 Ngrebe 9 Mkpana 9 Njegweji 9 Nkoro            
  10 Nwarranti 10 Monkom 10 Ubarike 10 Utung Akim            
  11 Ukpagado 11 Monukpa 11 Uka                
  12 Ukpama 12 Utokpo                    
  13 Ukpe Ubarr                        

6

NNAM CLAN – Ikom Local Government Area

           
  1 Abinti 21 Mkpekpe                    
  2 Agba 22 Mkpre                    
  3 Agrube 23 Ngonemang                    
  4 Ajagajak 24 Nkaleta                    
  5 Akorfonor 25 Nkamagoh                    
  6 Alok 26 Nkonkon                    
  7 Arokpa 27 Nkonkonda                    
  8 Ebahi~enang 28 Nkrigom                    
  9 Ebosibem 29 Nlul1                    
  10 Egbe ayah 30 Nlul2                    
  11 Egbongbong 31 Ntah                    
  12 Ejipmang 32 Ntitugah                    
  13 Ekulugum 33 Nto~atal                    
  14 Elagabor 34 Ntolshi                    
  15 Emangebe 35 Nyerebe                    
  16 Enyi 36 Nyerenkpo                    
  17 Ewankande 37 Ogomogom                    
  18 Eyubor                        
  19 Kumansi                        
  20 Manden                        

7

NSELE CLAN – Ikom Local Government Area

           
  1 Njematop                        
  2 Abinti                        
  3 Nto                        
  4 Ekpantala                        
  5 Mebenjok                        
  6 Eme Akpah                        
  7 Nkrigo                        
  8 Enyere                        
  9 Egango                        
  10 Ekpantala II                        

8

NTA CLAN – Ikom Local Government Area

           
  1 Ababene  nta 21 Essese entered                    
  2 Ababene ngo 22 Mkpaya                    
  3 Ababene Nta/ Nyagha Nsisi 23 Narokpa                    
  4 Abayonghor 24 Nkoanwen                    
  5 Abonatek 25 Nkom oyenghe                    
  6 Abonyohjor 1 26 Nkrufor                    
  7 Abonyongor 2 27 Nkuranabong                    
  8 Adon nta 28 Ntam                    
  9 Akomo 29 Ntaneso mkpaya                    
  10 Anefak 30 Ntating                    
  11 Edighi nta 31 Ofafuk/ atemnet                    
  12 Edor nts 32 Ofofodim                    
  13 Eganya 33 Ofon eganya                    
  14 Egomo 34 Ofonokpan/mgbomgbe                    
  15 Egsnga aya 35 Ofun nta                    
  16 Ejibafor 36 Okokama                    
  17 Ejibitan 37 Orarungha                    
  18 Ekonkon oneke 38 Otigod nta                    
  19 Enijiga/ nsing mbri 39 Oyenghe                    
  20 Enyi/nmongho 40 Trigom                    

9

OFUTOP CLAN – Ikom Local Government Area

           
  1  Okuuma 16 Mfam Osie-Okpun                    
  2 Anyaghatuo 17 Mfam Osie-Okpun                    
  3 Anyaghatuo 18 Mfam Osusuo- Okpun                    
  4 Atanankpe 19 Mfam Osusuo- Okpun                    
  5 Atanankpe. 20 Nkwanoyi                    
  6 Ekangbaghara 21 Nkwanoyi                    
  7 Ekangbaghara 22 Nyarnkpor                    
  8 Ekpagwo 23 Nyarnkpor                    
  9 Ekpagwo 24 Ogeap                    
  10 Ela Okosora 25 Ogeap                    
  11 Ela Okosora, 26 Okpana                    
  12 Etanankim 27 Okpana                    
  13 Etanankim 28 Okpawiri                    
  14 Mbamba 29 Okpawiri                    
  15 Mbamba 30 Okuuma                    

Leave a comment